2017 Awards Gala was a Night to Celebrate!

FDSA hosted it’s Annual Awards Gala Sunday November 5th at The Playhouse. It was a night to celebrate all the hard work of Athletes, Coaches, Mangers and Parents… and to honour some amazing accomplishments!

Here are the 2017 Awards Winners:

Major Club Awards:

Recreational Team of the Year – U12 Red Devils

Competitive Team of the Year – U13 Premiership Boys

Manager of the Year – Susan Harris

Referee of the Year – Christine Pelletier

Recreational Coach of the Year – Erika Bishop

Competitive Coach of the Year – Anand Irrinki

Female Athlete of the Year – Lauren Kelly

Male Athlete of the Year – Zane Brennan

Matt Sloan Memorial Bursary – Yannick Wood-Seems

Thomas Keats Memorial Award – Laughlin Simpson

President’s Award – John Waite

Special Service Award – Karen Grant

Team Awards:

Most Improved, Fair Play, Coach’s Choice, Most Valuable

U12G Athletics: Ava Slipp, Isabella Sharpe, Edyn Clowater, Tyla Leblanc

U12G Capitols: Hannah Downey, Emmanuelle McHardie, Nicole Trites, Ella Carroll

U12G Galleons: Maya Lanteigne, Mattea McNair, Emily Tran, Emma Volpe

U12G Wanderers: Alex Clark, Brooklyn Saunders, Jenna Lawrence, Julia Guitard

U12B Athletics: Luke Patterson, Noah Versloot, Tejas Harvey, Nick Daigle

U12B Capitols: Ethan Chown, Connor Waugh, Damien Fortin, Sam Holleran

U12B Galleons: Aaron Lowe, Aiden Liddle, Misha Lysenko, Isaac Jewett

U12B Wanderers: Ben McCormack, Ryan Benner, Luke Moore, Cole Doucette

Division 1

U14 Girls: Elizabeth Leavitt, Tianna Hiew, Emily Kenny, Christina Blom

U14 Boys Athletics: Liam Coughan, Andy Larose, Jeffery Theriault, Yannick Oborn

U14 Boys Capitols: Brendan MacIntosh, Mitchell Pero, Nick Parsons, Bailey Brewer

U16 Girls: Kaynoush Ameeri, Emily Cha, Caitlyn Sinclair, Brianna Sinclair

U16 Boys: Ben Liang, Matt Binedell, Daniel Yaroslavsky, Lucas Wilson

U18 Girls: Ruisa Gesmundo, Ali McCain, Abby McFawn, Madeline Perry

U18 Boys: Kevin Rail, Josh Adams, Simon Bertheleme, Mohan Biswa

Premiership

U13 Girls: Chelsea Wilson, Sarah Doyle, Nicole Ferguson, Natasha Wilkins

U13 Boys: Lucas Savoie, Hunter Larlee, Fatham Islam, Tyson Pinsent

U14 Girls: Hanna Bordage, Mallory Kelly, Alexane Noel, Madalynn Kean

U14 Boys: Venel Campbell, Lukas Sharpe, Will Urquhart, Jason Rail

U15 Girls: Mary Jean Rankin, Gwen Trail Cormier, Gillian Kerr, Cassidy Price

U15 Boys: Eli Bird, Scott Witters, Colton Manzer, Jaden Cotton

U17 Girls: Tori Hatheway, Lauren Erb, Olivia Rowinski, Eve MacDonald

U17 Boys: Mathys Halaoui, Matt Orr, Michael Leblanc, Dan Smal